The 11th Annual Wesley Chapel
Independent Film Festival
 
Friday May 6, 2011
 
In-School Screening at 12:50pm
Full Showing & Awards Ceremony 7:00pm
Tickets are only $3.00!
 
 
Back to Troupe #6172 Home
   Back to Film Festival Main Page

*** This Year's Featured Films ***

.

 

 

"Enough"
 
Drama
 
When it comes to love, how much
is enough?
 
 
Caitlin Cameron
Garry Cohen
 
"Flowers for Pepe"
 
Comedy
 
He loved his dog so much, he pushed everyone else away ... until it was too late.
 
Alex Mapes
Arianna Diaz
Holly Morris
Kelsey Vinson
Kristina Osada
 
"Happy Campers"
 
 WINNER OF BEST PICTURE!
 
Six kids walk into the woods where a serial killer awaits.  What could go wrong?
 
Carl Simmonds
Chris Zichy
Chrissy Herreid
Cody Walker
Jessica Courchene
Mary Osada
 
"The Project"

Comedy
 
If you didn't do your homework, what would you do?  Kidnap some nerds to do it for you, of course!
 
Alex Duran
Brianna Loviglio
Katiana Cardona
Kayti Calkins
Melissa Sabalaske
"Say You Love Me"

Drama

An abandoned diary tells the story of a romance gone wrong.
 
 
Adele Lashley
Amy Valencia
Benji Matos
Crysta Fick
Jonathan Hogsett
Kim Cueves
Noemi Olascuaga
 

 

Thank you to all who entered the 2011 Film Festival!

 

Nominees selected by

Mr. Gaudet

Miss Taylor

Mr. Phillips

*** Individual Awards ***

Best Actress
Holly Morris
  "Flowers for Pepe"
 
Nominees
Caitlin Cameron
  "Enough"
Crysta Fick
  "Say You Love Me"
 
Best Actor
Jonathan Hogsett
  "Say You Love Me"
 
Nominees
Garry Cohen
  "Enough"
Vince Evangelista
  "Let it Go"
Best Supporting Actress
Chrissy Herreid
  "Happy Campers"
 
Nominees
Alex Mapes
  "Flowers for Pepe"
Kayti Calkins
  "The Project"
Best Supporting Actor
Jon Lucas
  "A Guy's Gotta Do
      What a Girl's Gotta Do"
 
Nominees
Alex Duran
  "The Project"
Chris Zichy
  "Happy Campers"
Best Cinematography
Chris Zichy
  "Happy Campers"
 
Nominees
Benji Matos
  "Say You Love Me"
Garry Cohen
  "Enough"
Best Costume/Art Design
Arianna Diaz
  "Flowers for Pepe"
 
Nominees
Chanda Albritton
  "Let it Go"
Mary Osada
  "Happy Campers"
 
Best Soundtrack
Holly Morris
  "Flowers for Pepe"
 
Nominees
Caitlin Cameron
  "Enough"
Kayti Calkins
  "The Project"
 
Best Original Screenplay
Chrissy Herreid
  "Happy Campers"
 
Nominees
Alex Duran
  "The Project"
Sarah Hudak
  "Socktastrophe"
Best Editing
Garry Cohen
  "Enough"
 
Nominees
Jessica Courchene
  "Happy Campers"
Jonathan Hogsett
  "Say You Love Me"
 
 

Judges for "Best Picture"

Ms. Pamela Willoughby
Ms. Susan Cullum
Mr. Ian Portwood
Ms. Carmen Baez
Ms. Rebekah Wallace

Live Musical Guests

 
The acclaimed Gangsta Rap Quartet
"Dynamic Vocal Tears"