The 10th Annual Wesley Chapel
Independent Film Festival
 
Thursday April 22, 2010
 
In-School Screening at 12:50pm
Full Showing & Awards Ceremony 7:00pm
Tickets are only $3.00!
 
 
Back to Troupe #6172 Home
   Back to Film Festival Main Page

*** This Year's Featured Films ***

.

 

"April"
 
Drama
 
One mistake changes a group of friends forever.
 
 
Caitlin Cameron
Caitlyn Reid
Carl Simmonds
Cody Walker
Garry Cohen
Vince Evangelista
 
"Dude"
 
Comedy
 
What's in the salsa?  Dude ... it's hilarity!
 
 
Chanel Letourneau
Kasey Tanner
Lindsay Hail
Melissa Reichert
Sarah Hudak
Tori Musco
 
"The Dusty Trail"
 
Comedy
 
Thar's trouble in this town.  Can the Sheriff save everyone from that varmint, Big Joe?
 
Ashley Currie
Holly Morris
Kelsey Vinson
Olivia Dillow
 
"Flags of the Fallen"

Drama
 
The Vietnam draft impacts a couple in a small town.
 
Alyssa Blackledge
Anyssa Hernandez
Corina Atkinson
Iain Cameron
Zack Watson

 

"Sleeping With the Fishes"

 WINNER - BEST PICTURE!
 
Three girls try to live their life dream of entering organized crime.
 
Abby Fleck
Chrissy Herreid
Jamal Bailey
Malik Green
Ryan Soto
Shelby Tesio
 

 

 

 

Thank you to all who entered the 2010 Film Festival!

*** Individual Awards ***

Best Actress
Caitlin Cameron
   "April"
 
Nominees
Lindsay Hail
  "Homeroom"
Holly Morris
  "The Dusty Trail"
 
Best Actor
Jamal Bailey
  "Sleeping With the Fishes"
 
Nominees
Chris Zichy
  "Superbowl Smackdown"
Jonathan Hogsett
  "Old School Invasion"
 
Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Reichert
  "Dude"
 
Nominees
Caitlyn Reid
  "April"
Sarah Hudak
  "Dude"
Best Supporting Actor
Vince Evangelista
  "Homeroom"
 
Nominees
Cody Walker
  "April"
Ryan Soto
  "Sleeping With the Fishes"
Best Cinematography
Chanel Letourneau
  "Homeroom"
 
Nominees
Cody Walker
  "April"
Ryan Soto
  "Sleeping With the Fishes"
Best Costume/Art Design
Natalia Duplan
  "Old School Invasion"
 
Nominees
Holly Morris
  "The Dusty Trail"
Kasey Tanner
  "Dude"
 
Best Soundtrack
Holly Morris
  "The Dusty Trail"
 
Nominees
Iain Cameron
  "Flags of the Fallen"
Vince Evangelista
  "April"
 
Best Original Screenplay
Caitlyn Reid
  "April"
 
Nominees
Jamal Bailey
  "Sleeping With the Fishes"
Sarah Hudak
  "Dude"
Best Editing
Garry Cohen
  "April"
 
Nominees
Kelsey Vinson
  "The Dusty Trail"
Lindsay Hail
  "Dude"
 
 

Judges for "Best Picture"

Mr. Ian Black, Music Faculty

Mrs. Bridget Guthrie, SRP of the Year - Wesley Chapel

Mrs. Pam Willoughby, Media Specialist

Mr. Sean Phillips, TV Production Faculty

Mrs. Kelly Weber, Journalism Faculty

Live Musical Guests

 
"Tesio" presenting the award for Best Cinematography