The 9th Annual Wesley Chapel
Independent Film Festival
 
Friday March 20, 2009
 
In-School Screening at 12:50pm
Full Showing & Awards Ceremony 7:00pm
Tickets were only $3.00!
 
 
Back to Troupe #6172 Home
   Back to Film Festival Main Page

*** This Year's Featured Films ***

.
"Alive"
 
 WINNER - BEST PICTURE!
 
A lonely woman finds a very special delivery at her front door step.  What could be inside the box?
 
 
Cara Dozier
Karly Muzik
 
"Freddy"
 
Comedy
 
Poor Freddy is in love with Suzy, the hottest girl in school.  Freddy does his best to make his nerdy charms work for him!
 
 
Dillon Barker
Crystal Hegwood
Gloria Jaurequi
Yaniri Paulino
Diana Rivero
 
"Hands Down"
 
Comedy
 
Where does lost laundry go?  The answer to this agelong mystery is finally revealed!
 
 
 
Lauren Bates
Chanel Letourneau
Bradley Morris
Karly Muzik
 
"In Your Dreams"

Comedy
 
When Steve falls asleep in Biology, he's trapped in his own subconscious!  Now the only barrier to waking up ... is himself.
 
 
Josh Hobbs
Hunter McIntosh
Preston Mitchell
Mark Vicciardo
& a cast of dozens

 

"Just a Dream"
 
Drama
 
Six kids find an escape from their awful reality in their dreams.  Together, they create a world where they can finally be happy.
 
 
Caitlin Cameron
Garry Cohen
Danielle Haight
Sarah Hudak
Carl Simmonds
Kasey Tanner
 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to all who entered the 2009 Film Festival!

*** Individual Awards ***

Best Actress
Karly Muzik
  "Alive"
 
Nominees
Ashley Hibbs
   "Just Like Him"
Melissa Reichert
  "The Devil Wears Pizza"
 
Best Actor
Dillon Barker
  "Freddy"
 
Nominees
Zach Frometa
  "The Devil Wears Pizza"
Bradley Morris
  "Hands Down"
 
Best Supporting Actress
Cara Dozier
  "Alive"
 
Nominees
Lindsay Hail
  "Fairytale"
Diana Rivero
  "Freddy"
Best Supporting Actor
Josh Hobbs
  "In Your Dreams"
 
Nominees
Vince Evangelista
  "The Day the Earth Stood Awkwardly"
Mark Vicciardo
  "The Devil Wears Pizza"
Best Cinematography
Hunter McIntosh
  "In Your Dreams"
 
Nominees
Chanel Letourneau
  "Hands Down"
Caitlin Cameron
  "Just A Dream"
Best Costume/Art Design
Karly Muzik
  "Hands Down"
 
Nominees
Mary Osada
  "An Eye for an Eye"
Diana Rivero
  "Freddy"
Best Soundtrack
Lauren Bates
  "Hands Down"
 
Nominees
Karly Muzik
  "Alive"
Kasey Tanner
  "Just a Dream"
Best Original Screenplay
Sarah Hudak
  "Just a Dream"
 
Nominees
Cara Dozier
  "Alive"
Bradley Morris
  "Hands Down"
Best Editing
Garry Cohen
  "Just a Dream"
 
Nominees
Chanel Letourneau
  "Hands Down"
Hunter McIntosh
  "In Your Dreams"
 
 

Judges for "Best Picture"

Mr. Joe Bockus, Language Arts Faculty

Ms. Renee Gaudet, ESOL Resource Faculty

Ms. Bridget Guthrie, Media Center Staff

Mr. Sean Phillips, TV Production Faculty

Mrs. Kathy Taylor, Art Faculty

Live Musical Guests

 
The Moriah Sobeck Experience (featuring Moriah Sobeck)
and the Sobeck Dancers

 

Hit Counter  hits since 6:30pm Feb 27, 2009