Film Festival, 2007

Tue March 27, 2007

In-School Screening at 12:50pm

Full Showing & Awards Ceremony 7:00pm

Back to Troupe #6172 Home
   Back to Film Festival Main Page

*** Best Picture Nominees ***

"Control Freaks"
 
Comedy
 
A Playstation hero.  An eviction notice.  One shot at putting everything right.  Can our Guitar Hero win the day?
 
 
Kyle Adams
Manuel Camunas
Lexi Davies
Dominique Haywood
Pedro Henry
Mary Powell
 
"Face the Fear"
 
Drama
 
A psychologist specializing in phobia therapy helps  five women to conquer their fears.  Her treatment is 100% guaranteed to be effective.
 
Amanda Blommel
Irene Mincuzzi
Lisa Noury
Johora Ramotar
Megan Russell
Nicole Salce
"Lights Out"

Drama
 
Two girls, alone in a house are having a sleepover.  When the lights go out, though, things begin to take a turn for the worse ...
 
Lauren Drysdale
Kelly Labancz
Lorentz Garcia
"Lonely No More"

Drama
 
A modern-day love story features poor luckless-in-love Skyler.  Can her friends give her the help she needs to change her life for the better?
 
Lory Crespo
Tiffany Dubra
Chanteau Knight
Christopher Koonce
Jordan Pinnock
Brittany Phan
 
"Only in Dreams"
 
 WINNER - BEST PICTURE!
 
Comedy
 
Bruce works in Bosco's every day, and every night.  Has the mund numbing monotony of box-folding and soda-stocking finally taken its toll on our plucky hero?
 
Josh Dohmann
Wes Ford
Stephen Hopkins
Kelsey Loynaz
Jessica Olarte
Christoph Revelia
"Who We Were"

Comedy
 
Five high school graduates are brought back together by five secret letters.  What do the letters mean, and can they possibly be related to an evil scheme?
 
Amber Dishman
Andrew Garces
Bernadette Ricard
Amy Van Heerden
Fauve Wilson
Catherine Zichy

*** Individual Awards ***

Best Actress
Megan Russell
  "Face the Fear"
 
Nominees
Bernadette Ricard
   "Who We Were"
Chanteau Knight
  "Lonely No More"
Best Actor
Pedro Henry
  "Control Freaks"
 
Nominees
Josh Dohmann
  "Desperation"
Stephen Hopkins
  "Only in Dreams"
 
Best Supporting Actress
Amber Dishman
   "Who We Were"
 
Nominees
Amanda Blommel
  "Face the Fear"
Chanel Letourneau
  "Ahh Chica Chica!"
Best Supporting Actor
Manuel Camunas
  "Control Freaks"
 
Nominees
Josh Dohmann
  "Only in Dreams"
Kyle Adams
  "Control Freaks"
Best Cinematography
Andrew Garces
  "Who We Were"
 
Nominees
Josh Caine
  "Ahh Chica Chica!"
Lauren Drysdale
  "Lights Out"
Nicole Salce
  "Face the Fear"
 
Best Makeup & Costume Design
Alexa Burdewick
  "Desperation"
 
Nominees
Kelsey Loynaz
  "Only in Dreams"
Fauve Wilson
  "Who We Were"
Best Soundtrack
Amanda Blommel
  "Face the Fear"
 
Nominees
Josh Dohmann
  "Desperation"
Amy Van Heerden
  "Who We Were"
Best Original Screenplay
Amber Dishman
  "Who We Were"
 
Nominees
Chanel Letourneau
  "Ahh Chica Chica!"
Johora Ramotar
  "Face the Fear"
Best Editing
Lauren Drysdale
  "Lights Out"
 
Nominees
Wes Ford
  "_"
LeAnna Hoffman
  "Desperation"
Andrew Garces
  "Who We Were"
 
 

Judges for "Best Picture"

Mr. Joseph Bockus - English Faculty

Mrs. Renee Gaudet - English for Speakers of Other Languages Faculty

Mrs. Catherine Haight - Mathematics Faculty

Ms. Lauralee Hawkins - Social Studies Faculty

Mrs. Kathleen Taylor - Art Faculty

 

Live Musical Guests

Lifesize Gameboy (featuring Mark)

Josh Caine, Wes Ford & Mark Vicciardo


 

Hit Counter  hits since 4:00pm EST March 12, 2007