Film Festival, 2005

1pm & 7pm Fri April 15, 2005

Back to Troupe #6172 Home
   Back to Film Festival Main Page
 
 
* WINNER - BEST PICTURE *
 
"Divided We Stand"
 
also winner : Best Comedy
 
Two brothers who can't get along: one a poser rapper wannabe, and the other a hardcore thrash metal god infatuated with duct tape.  It's hardcore!
 
 
Wes Ford
Stephen Hopkins
Jazmin Lassiter
Courtney Lemay
Erin Thiele
Kevin Winterfeld
 
 

*** Best Picture Nominees ***

"Croissant"
 
Five scientists make the discovery of a lifetime when they find a croissant that talks Spanish!  Will this scientific miracle bring them together, or drive them to destruction?  And why doesn't the croissant speak French?
 
Casie Fogle
Kelly Herreid
Katy Jacobs
Jaclyn Marchisella
Meredith Watt
"Homecoming"
 
Winner: Best Drama
 
Three girls, united by a common geekiness go to the Homecoming Dance.  A psychic gypsy shows them the path to popularity and acceptance.  Shouldn't that be everything they wanted?
 
Stephanie Arias
Desiree Foley
Samantha Kelly
Tisa Moore
Marissa Moran
 
"The Secret"
 
Her secret is out; she hasn't been babysitting, she had a baby.  How much will she end up paying for this "one little mistake?"  Her friends all react in different ways, showcasing the difficulty in having a child when you haven't finished growing up yourself.
 
Jon Blacklidge
Denise Foshee
Heather Johnson
Thomas Messer
Jessie Moreira
Valerie Rooks
"Southern Comfort"
 
Rednecks and skater punks never get along, and they never fall in love.  Getting assigned to a science project together though will test that theory.  Discover whether cowboys and sk8rs can pass this chemistry test.
 
 
Mikel Cook
Jennae Erickson
Jamie Krum
Kelsey Loynaz
Bobby Petitt
Kristina Otero

*** Individual Awards ***

Best Actress
Brittany Lawler
   "My Little Princess"
 
Also Nominated
Heather Johnson
   "The Secret"
Katy Jacobs
  "Croissant"
Marissa Moran
  "Homecoming"
Best Actor
Wes Ford
  "Divided We Stand"
 
Also Nominated
Jamie Griffith
  "Get In, Get Out"
Bobby Petitt
  "Southern Comfort"
Best Supporting Actress
Denise Foshee
   "The Secret"
 
Also Nominated
Kelly Herreid
  "Croissant"
Tisa Moore
  "Homecoming"
Erin Thiele
  "Divided We Stand"
Best Supporting Actor
Stephen Hopkins
  "Divided We Stand"
 
Also Nominated
Tim Petersen
  "Six Sweaty Men, Inc."
Kevin Winterfeld
  "Divided We Stand"
Best Original Screenplay
Wes Ford
  "Divided We Stand"
 
Also Nominated
Meredith Watt
  "Croissant"
Jay Freeman
  "Inconclusive"
Best Cinematography
Katy Jacobs
  "Croissant"
 
Also Nominated
Stephanie Arias
  "Homecoming"
Deon Puigdomenech
  "Inconclusive"
Best Makeup &
Costume Design
Amanda Barfield
  "Twisted Oaks"
 
Also Nominated
Marissa Moran
  "Homecoming"
Nina Bentkowski
  "Inconclusive"
Best Soundtrack
Kelly Herreid
  "Croissant"
 
Also Nominated
Jazmin Lassiter
  "Divided We Stand"
Samantha Kelly
  "Homecoming"
 
 
*** Official Award Presenters ***
 
Hosts/Best Picture
Jaclyn Marchisella, Thespian President
Sean Davies, Thespian Vice-President
 
Best Actress Presenters
Mr. Sean Gaudet, Thespian Troupe 6172 Sponsor
Chloe Gaudet, Future Thespian
 
Best Actor Presenters
Ms. Leslie Wade, National Honor Society Sponsor
Lisa Lopez, National Honor Society President
 
Best Supporting Actress Presenters
TBA
 
Best Supporting Actor
The Zico Tabet Experience
 
Best Soundtrack
Michael Morales-White, WCHS Drum Major
Matt Frankel, Percussion Ensemble
 
Best Makeup & Costume Design
Meredith Watt, 2003 Costume Design Winner
 Katy Jacobs, Special Friend
 
Best Original Screenplay
Ms. Stephanie Kincaid, English Department Head
Erin Thiele, English Student
 
Best Cinematography
Mr. Don Howard, Track & Cross Country Coach
Elizabeth Cate, Film Post-Production Editor
 

Judges for "Best Picture"

Ms. Andrea Berry-Guth, Math & Psychology Faculty

Ms. Stephanie Kincaid, English Department Faculty Chair

Ms. Suzanne Lewis, Choral Director & Faculty

Mr. Brian Simmons, Social Studies Faculty

Ms. Kathy Taylor, Art & Photography Faculty


 

Hit Counter  hits since 1:00pm EST April 2, 2005